• Home
  • /
  • Texas Longhorns
  • /
  • UT Athletics announces 2017 Fall Commencement participants – University of Texas

UT Athletics announces 2017 Fall Commencement participants – University of Texas

The University of Texas 2017 Fall Commencement

AUSTIN, Texas — A total of 31 current and former University of Texas student-athletes are projected to participate in commencement exercises on the Forty Acres on Saturday, Dec. 9 or are expected to graduate in December 2017 or May 2018 (but electing to walk at this weekend’s commencement).

University of Texas Student-Athletes Participating in Fall 2017 Commencement and/or Projected Fall 2017 or Spring 2018 Graduates

Total: 31

Student Sport Major
Mark Anderson Men’s Diving  Economics with a minor in Business
Carlton Anumnu Men’s Track & Field  Electrical Engineering
Charles Anumnu Men’s Track & Field  Electrical Engineering
Rebecca Baxley Women’s Swimming  Biology (BSA) with Pre-Health Professions Certificate
Julia Beck Women’s Golf  Physical Culture & Sports with a minor in Business
Mitchell Becker Football Finance
Mawi Berkhadley Women’s Track & Field  Psychology (BA) with a minor in Education
John Bonney Football Corporate Communication
Kaleb Denny Baseball  Geography with a minor in History
Matthew Ellis Men’s Swimming  Government
Celina Felix Softball  Geography with a minor in Anthropology
Will Glass Men’s Swimming  Advertising
Chrisann Gordon Women’s Track & Field  Youth & Community Studies with a minor in Kinesiology
Garrett Graf Football Physical Culture & Sports with a Coaching specialization
Hannah Grubb Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country Mechanical Engineering with Business Foundations Certificate
Trenton Hafley Football International Relations & Global Studies with a minor in Latin American Studies
Hayden Henry Men’s Swimming  Health Promotion with a Coaching specialization
Naashon Hughes Football Physical Culture & Sports with a minor in Social Work
Travis Jones Baseball  Finance
Tasija Karosas Women’s Swimming  Nutrition (BSA) with Pre-Health Professions Certificate
Neda Koprcina Women’s Tennis  European Studies with a minor in Education
Spencer McCloud Men’s Track & Field Physical Culture & Sports with a Business minor and Sports Media Certificate
Cat McCoy Volleyball Public Relations
Haley Mills Women’s Golf  Physical Culture & Sports with a minor in Communication
Tristan Nickelson Football Political Communication
Ebony Nwanebu Volleyball Youth & Community Studies with a minor in Communication
Chiaka Ogbogu Volleyball Health Promotion with a minor in Human Development & Family Sciences
Billy Pittman Football  Youth & Community Studies with a minor in Kinesiology
Katie Ruhala Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country Exercise Science, Science Track
Jordan Surhoff Women’s Swimming  Youth & Community Studies with a minor in Educational Psychology
Devon Tunning Softball Youth & Community Studies with a minor in Kinesiology
Print Friendly Version

Source: Daily Texas Online

Powered by WPeMatico